Financial Fundamentals

Balance Sheet

Download to Excel Download to Excel Time Frame
Period Ended As of
7/31/2016
As of
7/31/2015
As of
7/31/2014
As of
7/31/2013
As of
7/31/2012
Cash & Equivalents141.23114.4981.8391.06305.90
Cash and Short Term Investments141.23114.4981.8391.06305.90
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross152.48160.97180.72174.35205.01
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-5.14-3.59-3.07-5.09-6.01
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net147.33157.39177.65169.26199.01
Total Receivables, Net147.33157.39177.65169.26199.01
Inventories - Finished Goods64.3166.7073.1064.5464.74
Inventories - Work In Progress16.6816.9617.6914.7815.38
Inventories - Raw Materials18.4420.8522.4915.3925.41
Total Inventory99.43104.51113.2894.71105.52
Prepaid Expenses19.1731.5141.3837.3140.42
Discountinued Operations - Current Asset--.0049.54119.86--
Other Current Assets.27.69.17.29--
Other Current Assets, Total.27.6949.71120.16--
Total Current Assets407.42408.58463.84512.49650.85
Buildings - Gross95.3694.42101.8791.47101.96
Land/Improvements - Gross5.815.287.887.868.65
Machinery/Equipment - Gross256.55270.09288.41266.79292.13
Construction in Progress - Gross2.842.1612.5011.8410.42
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Gross360.56371.96410.65377.96413.16
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-258.11-260.74-276.48-255.80-283.15
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Net102.44111.21134.17122.16130.02
Goodwill, Net429.87433.20515.00617.24676.79
Intangibles - Gross194.55195.57235.87333.68244.49
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-134.74-126.68-144.85-176.83-160.37
Intangibles, Net59.8168.8991.01156.8584.12
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset27.2422.3127.328.6245.36
Other Long Term Assets17.1818.7022.3121.3320.58
Other Long Term Assets, Total44.4241.0149.6329.9565.94
Total Assets1,043.961,062.901,253.671,438.681,607.72
Accounts Payable62.2573.0288.1082.5286.65
Accrued Expenses53.4037.5346.0650.6663.94
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt4.9310.4161.4250.61.00
Current Port. of LT Debt/Capital Leases.0042.5142.5161.2661.26
Income Taxes Payable6.147.587.897.0614.36
Discontinued Operations - Curr Liability--.0010.6434.58--
Other Current Liabilities40.0238.1935.3236.8140.82
Other Current liabilities, Total46.1545.7753.8578.4555.17
Total Current Liabilities166.73209.25291.95323.50267.02
Long Term Debt95.0979.2658.89101.40254.94
Total Long Term Debt95.0979.2658.89101.40254.94
Total Debt100.02132.19162.82213.28316.21
Other Long Term Liabilities178.55186.70169.76182.9976.40
Other Liabilities, Total178.55186.70169.76182.9976.40
Total Liabilities440.37475.21520.59607.89598.37
Common Stock.55.55.55.55.55
Common Stock, Total.55.55.55.55.55
Additional Paid-In Capital317.00314.40311.81306.19313.01
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)453.37414.07452.06538.51732.29
Treasury Stock - Common-108.71-93.23-93.34-69.80-92.60
Translation Adjustment-56.12-48.4859.3154.1157.56
Other Equity-3.86-3.06-2.16-.72-3.30
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment2.243.444.851.85--
Other Comprehensive Income-.86.01-.01.101.85
Other Equity, Total-58.61-48.1062.0055.3456.11
Total Equity603.60587.69733.08830.801,009.35
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity1,043.961,062.901,253.671,438.681,607.72
Shares Outs - Common Stock Primary Issue46.9247.7847.7848.6448.02
Shares Outstanding - Common Issue 23.543.543.543.543.54
Total Common Shares Outstanding50.4651.3251.3252.1751.55
Treas Shares - Common Stock Prmry Issue4.343.483.482.633.25
Treasury Shares - Common Issue 2--------.00
Full-Time Employees6,500.006,560.007,200.007,400.006,900.00
Number of Common Shareholders9,000.009,228.0010,467.006,550.006,000.00
Accumulated Intangible Amort, Suppl.134.74126.68144.85176.83160.37
Total Current Assets less Inventory308.00304.08350.57417.78545.33
Quick Ratio1.851.451.201.292.04
Current Ratio2.441.951.591.582.44
Net Debt Incl. Pref.Stock & Min.Interest-41.2117.6980.99122.2210.31
Tangible Book Value, Common Equity113.9285.60127.0656.71248.44
Tangible Book Value per Share, Common Eq2.261.672.481.094.82
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental211.98243.29201.81262.41316.21
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year49.7942.5142.5161.2661.26
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2.00151.3342.5142.5161.26
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3.00.0056.5442.5142.51
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 450.19.00.0056.2742.51
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5112.0049.44.00.0053.28
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years.00151.3399.0585.03103.78
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years162.1949.44.0056.2795.80
Long Term Debt Matur. in Year 6 & Beyond.00.0060.2559.8555.37
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental74.7790.8871.4571.0069.31
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 116.2419.1016.1614.7916.28
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 214.9615.7011.8112.8313.92
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 312.1713.939.839.329.82
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 48.7111.718.998.166.93
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 57.208.207.727.745.61
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 2-3 Years27.1329.6321.6422.1523.73
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 4-5 Years15.9019.9016.7015.9012.54
Oper. Lse. Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond15.5022.2516.9518.1716.75
Post-Retirement Obligation3.804.148.0613.0214.23
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-3.80-4.14-8.06-13.02-14.23
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement3.804.148.0613.0214.23
Total Funded Status-3.80-4.14-8.06-13.02-14.23
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement2.503.003.504.003.25
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-------19.38-18.11
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-3.80-4.14-8.06-13.02-14.23
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement-------4.74-3.24
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-3.80-4.14-8.06-37.14-35.58
Total Plan Obligations3.804.148.0613.0214.23


Powered by Thomson Reuters