Financial Fundamentals

Balance Sheet

Download to Excel Download to Excel Time Frame
Period Ended As of
7/31/2017
As of
7/31/2016
As of
7/31/2015
As of
7/31/2014
As of
7/31/2013
Cash & Equivalents133.94141.23114.4981.8391.06
Cash and Short Term Investments133.94141.23114.4981.8391.06
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross154.27152.48160.97180.72174.35
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-4.63-5.14-3.59-3.07-5.09
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net149.64147.33157.39177.65169.26
Total Receivables, Net149.64147.33157.39177.65169.26
Inventories - Finished Goods69.7664.3166.7073.1064.54
Inventories - Work In Progress18.1216.6816.9617.6914.78
Inventories - Raw Materials19.1518.4420.8522.4915.39
Total Inventory107.0299.43104.51113.2894.71
Prepaid Expenses16.9219.1731.5141.3837.31
Discountinued Operations - Current Asset----.0049.54119.86
Other Current Assets.29.27.69.17.29
Other Current Assets, Total.29.27.6949.71120.16
Total Current Assets407.81407.42408.58463.84512.49
Buildings - Gross98.2395.3694.42101.8791.47
Land/Improvements - Gross7.475.815.287.887.86
Machinery/Equipment - Gross261.19256.55270.09288.41266.79
Construction in Progress - Gross4.112.842.1612.5011.84
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Gross371.00360.56371.96410.65377.96
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-272.90-258.11-260.74-276.48-255.80
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Net98.10102.44111.21134.17122.16
Goodwill, Net437.70429.87433.20515.00617.24
Intangibles - Gross89.69194.55195.57235.87333.68
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-36.61-134.74-126.68-144.85-176.83
Intangibles, Net53.0859.8168.8991.01156.85
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset35.4627.2422.3127.328.62
Other Long Term Assets18.0817.1818.7022.3121.33
Other Long Term Assets, Total53.5344.4241.0149.6329.95
Total Assets1,050.221,043.961,062.901,253.671,438.68
Accounts Payable66.8262.2573.0288.1082.52
Accrued Expenses66.1653.4037.5346.0650.66
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt3.234.9310.4161.4250.61
Current Port. of LT Debt/Capital Leases--.0042.5142.5161.26
Income Taxes Payable7.376.147.587.897.06
Discontinued Operations - Curr Liability----.0010.6434.58
Other Current Liabilities43.6240.0238.1935.3236.81
Other Current liabilities, Total50.9946.1545.7753.8578.45
Total Current Liabilities187.20166.73209.25291.95323.50
Long Term Debt51.2695.0979.2658.89101.40
Total Long Term Debt51.2695.0979.2658.89101.40
Total Debt54.48100.02132.19162.82213.28
Other Long Term Liabilities111.63178.55186.70169.76182.99
Other Liabilities, Total111.63178.55186.70169.76182.99
Total Liabilities350.08440.37475.21520.59607.89
Common Stock.55.55.55.55.55
Common Stock, Total.55.55.55.55.55
Additional Paid-In Capital322.61317.00314.40311.81306.19
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)507.14453.37414.07452.06538.51
Treasury Stock - Common-85.47-108.71-93.23-93.34-69.80
Translation Adjustment-47.41-56.12-48.4859.3154.11
Other Equity.00-3.86-3.06-2.16-.72
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment2.622.243.444.851.85
Other Comprehensive Income.11-.86.01-.01.10
Other Equity, Total-44.68-58.61-48.1062.0055.34
Total Equity700.14603.60587.69733.08830.80
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity1,050.221,043.961,062.901,253.671,438.68
Shares Outs - Common Stock Primary Issue47.8146.9247.7847.7848.64
Shares Outstanding - Common Issue 23.543.543.543.543.54
Total Common Shares Outstanding51.3550.4651.3251.3252.17
Treas Shares - Common Stock Prmry Issue3.454.343.483.482.63
Full-Time Employees6,300.006,500.006,560.007,200.007,400.00
Number of Common Shareholders8,997.009,000.009,228.0010,467.006,550.00
Accumulated Intangible Amort, Suppl.36.61134.74126.68144.85176.83
Total Current Assets less Inventory300.79308.00304.08350.57417.78
Quick Ratio1.611.851.451.201.29
Current Ratio2.182.441.951.591.58
Net Debt Incl. Pref.Stock & Min.Interest-79.46-41.2117.6980.99122.22
Tangible Book Value, Common Equity209.37113.9285.60127.0656.71
Tangible Book Value per Share, Common Eq4.082.261.672.481.09
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental104.54211.98243.29201.81262.41
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year.0049.7942.5142.5161.26
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2.00.00151.3342.5142.51
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 353.20.00.0056.5442.51
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 451.3350.19.00.0056.27
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5.00112.0049.44.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years53.20.00151.3399.0585.03
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years51.33162.1949.44.0056.27
Long Term Debt Matur. in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00.0060.2559.85
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental60.5974.7790.8871.4571.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 117.4616.2419.1016.1614.79
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 213.1814.9615.7011.8112.83
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 38.9712.1713.939.839.32
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 46.928.7111.718.998.16
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 56.167.208.207.727.74
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 2-3 Years22.1627.1329.6321.6422.15
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 4-5 Years13.0815.9019.9016.7015.90
Oper. Lse. Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond7.9015.5022.2516.9518.17
Post-Retirement Obligation3.393.804.148.0613.02
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-3.39-3.80-4.14-8.06-13.02
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement3.393.804.148.0613.02
Total Funded Status-3.39-3.80-4.14-8.06-13.02
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement2.502.503.003.504.00
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic---------19.38
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-3.39-3.80-4.14-8.06-13.02
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement---------4.74
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-3.39-3.80-4.14-8.06-37.14
Total Plan Obligations3.393.804.148.0613.02


Powered by Thomson Reuters