Financial Fundamentals

Cash Flow

Download to Excel Download to Excel Time Frame
Period Ended As of
7/31/2016
As of
7/31/2015
As of
7/31/2014
As of
7/31/2013
As of
7/31/2012
Net Income/Starting Line80.112.99-45.97-154.54-17.91
Depreciation32.4339.4644.6048.7343.99
Depreciation/Depletion32.4339.4644.6048.7343.99
Deferred Taxes2.09-7.23-27.5221.63-9.68
Unusual Items.0051.46150.36226.94116.35
Other Non-Cash Items8.154.475.211.749.74
Non-Cash Items8.1555.93155.57228.68126.09
Accounts Receivable8.161.32-3.601.5418.09
Inventories4.83-.76-12.612.44-7.67
Prepaid Expenses.489.19-.285.04-2.74
Payable/Accrued3.93-8.52-20.51-2.29-29.37
Taxes Payable-1.20.983.73-7.7223.92
Changes in Working Capital16.202.21-33.26-1.002.22
Cash from Operating Activities138.9893.3593.42143.50144.71
Purchase of Fixed Assets-17.14-26.67-43.40-35.69-24.15
Capital Expenditures-17.14-26.67-43.40-35.69-24.15
Acquisition of Business--.00.00-301.16-37.65
Sale of Business.006.1154.2410.18.86
Other Investing Cash Flow1.726.20-.64.90-3.66
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total1.7212.3153.61-290.08-40.46
Cash from Investing Activities-15.42-14.3710.21-325.77-64.60
Other Financing Cash Flow-2.47-1.37-6.101.63-.17
Financing Cash Flow Items-2.47-1.37-6.101.63-.17
Cash Dividends Paid - Common-40.81-40.98-40.49-39.24-38.90
Total Cash Dividends Paid-40.81-40.98-40.49-39.24-38.90
Sale/Issuance of Common5.251.6412.1120.323.86
Repurchase/Retirement of Common-23.55.00-30.58-5.12-49.93
Common Stock, Net-18.311.64-18.4715.20-46.07
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net-18.311.64-18.4715.20-46.07
Short Term Debt Issued96.2883.3873.33231.61--
Short Term Debt Reduction-----60.00----
Short Term Debt, Net96.2883.3813.33231.61--
Long Term Debt Issued--------.00
Long Term Debt Reduction-134.27-74.83-63.66-242.26-62.69
Long Term Debt, Net-134.27-74.83-63.66-242.26-62.69
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net-38.008.55-50.33-10.65-62.69
Cash from Financing Activities-99.58-32.15-115.39-33.06-147.82
Foreign Exchange Effects2.75-14.172.54.48-16.35
Net Change in Cash26.7432.66-9.22-214.84-84.07
Net Cash - Beginning Balance114.4981.8391.06305.90389.97
Net Cash - Ending Balance141.23114.4981.8391.06305.90
Cash Interest Paid8.5311.1614.5917.1619.19
Cash Taxes Paid28.5025.0233.0434.0335.29


Powered by Thomson Reuters