Financial Fundamentals

Income Statement

Download to Excel Download to Excel Time Frame
Period Ended As of
7/31/2017
As of
7/31/2016
As of
7/31/2015
As of
7/31/2014
As of
7/31/2013
Net Sales1,113.321,120.631,171.731,225.031,157.79
Revenue1,113.321,120.631,171.731,225.031,157.79
Total Revenue1,113.321,120.631,171.731,225.031,157.79
Cost of Revenue555.02561.85613.30615.47548.44
Cost of Revenue, Total555.02561.85613.30615.47548.44
Gross Profit558.29558.77558.43609.56609.35
Selling/General/Administrative Expense387.65405.10422.70452.16427.86
Selling/General/Admin. Expenses, Total387.65405.10422.70452.16427.86
Research & Development39.6235.8036.7335.0533.55
Restructuring Charge.00.0016.8215.0126.05
Impairment-Assets Held for Use.00.0046.87148.55204.45
Unusual Expense (Income).00.0063.69163.56230.49
Total Operating Expense982.301,002.751,136.431,266.251,240.35
Operating Income131.02117.8835.31-41.21-82.56
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-5.50-7.82-11.16-14.30-16.64
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-5.50-7.82-11.16-14.30-16.64
Investment Income - Non-Operating1.12-.71.852.403.52
Interest/Invest Income - Non-Operating1.12-.71.852.403.52
Interest Inc.(Exp.),Net-Non-Op., Total-4.38-8.53-10.31-11.90-13.12
Net Income Before Taxes126.63109.3525.00-53.11-95.67
Provision for Income Taxes30.9929.2420.09-4.9642.58
Net Income After Taxes95.6580.114.90-48.15-138.26
Net Income Before Extra. Items95.6580.114.90-48.15-138.26
Discontinued Operations.00.00-1.922.18-16.28
Total Extraordinary Items.00.00-1.922.18-16.28
Net Income95.6580.112.99-45.97-154.54
Preferred Dividends-.80-.78-.80-.82-.80
Miscellaneous Earnings Adjustment--.00.00-.09-.24
Total Adjustments to Net Income-.80-.78-.80-.91-1.04
Income Available to Com Excl ExtraOrd94.8479.334.11-49.06-139.30
Income Available to Com Incl ExtraOrd94.8479.332.19-46.88-155.58
Basic Weighted Average Shares51.0650.5451.2951.8751.33
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items1.861.57.08-.95-2.71
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items1.861.57.04-.90-3.03
Diluted Net Income94.8479.332.19-46.88-155.58
Diluted Weighted Average Shares51.9650.7751.3851.8751.33
Diluted EPS Excluding ExtraOrd Items1.831.56.08-.95-2.71
Diluted EPS Including ExtraOrd Items1.831.56.04-.90-3.03
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.82.81.80.78.76
Dividends per Share - Com Stock Issue 2--.79.78.76.74
Gross Dividends - Common Stock41.8840.8140.9840.4939.24
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental9.508.154.475.211.74
Interest Expense, Supplemental5.507.8211.1614.3016.64
Depreciation, Supplemental20.1923.3827.3626.7331.58
Total Special Items.00.0063.69163.56230.49
Normalized Income Before Taxes126.63109.3588.68110.45134.82
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes.00.0022.2957.2580.67
Inc Tax Ex Impact of Sp Items30.9929.2442.3852.28123.26
Normalized Income After Taxes95.6580.1146.3058.1711.56
Normalized Inc. Avail to Com.94.8479.3345.5057.2610.52
Basic Normalized EPS1.861.57.891.10.21
Diluted Normalized EPS1.831.56.891.10.21
Amort of Intangibles, Supplemental7.119.0612.1017.8717.15
Rental Expense, Supplemental17.5017.2519.0317.3418.11
Advertising Expense, Supplemental68.2774.2086.0982.5677.91
Research & Development Exp, Supplemental39.6235.8036.7335.0533.55
Audit-Related Fees1.201.972.43----
Tax Fees.49.51.00----
All Other Fees.19.25.36----
Gross Margin50.1549.8647.6649.7652.63
Operating Margin11.7710.523.01-3.36-7.13
Pretax Margin11.379.762.13-4.34-8.26
Effective Tax Rate24.4726.7480.39----
Net Profit Margin8.527.08.35-4.00-12.03
Normalized EBIT131.02117.8898.99122.35147.94
Normalized EBITDA158.32150.31138.45166.95196.66
Current Tax - Domestic15.285.059.08-1.14.06
Current Tax - Foreign23.8319.9318.8119.5119.80
Current Tax - Local1.161.35-.351.091.09
Current Tax - Total40.2726.3327.5319.4720.95
Deferred Tax - Domestic-8.173.95-5.91-22.7522.88
Deferred Tax - Foreign-1.33-1.39-1.87-1.80-.81
Deferred Tax - Local.22.35.34.13-.45
Deferred Tax - Total-9.282.91-7.44-24.4321.63
Income Tax - Total30.9929.2420.09-4.9642.58
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement.09.11.22.53--
Service Cost - Post-Retirement.00.01.21.67--
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement.00-1.04-1.17-.20--
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retir.-.54-.65-.80-.27--
Curtailments & Settlements - Post-Retir..00.00-4.30----
Post-Retirement Plan Expense-.46-1.56-5.84.74--
Total Pension Expense-.46-1.56-5.84.74--
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement2.503.003.413.50--
Total Plan Interest Cost.09.11.22.53--
Total Plan Service Cost.00.01.21.67--


Powered by Thomson Reuters