Financial Fundamentals

Income Statement

Download to Excel Download to Excel Time Frame
Period Ended As of
7/31/2016
As of
7/31/2015
As of
7/31/2014
As of
7/31/2013
As of
7/31/2012
Net Sales1,120.631,171.731,225.031,157.791,071.50
Revenue1,120.631,171.731,225.031,157.791,071.50
Total Revenue1,120.631,171.731,225.031,157.791,071.50
Cost of Revenue561.85613.30615.47548.44480.54
Cost of Revenue, Total561.85613.30615.47548.44480.54
Gross Profit558.77558.43609.56609.35590.97
Selling/General/Administrative Expense405.10422.70452.16427.86392.69
Selling/General/Admin. Expenses, Total405.10422.70452.16427.86392.69
Research & Development35.8036.7335.0533.5534.53
Restructuring Charge.0016.8215.0126.056.08
Impairment-Assets Held for Use.0046.87148.55204.45.00
Unusual Expense (Income).0063.69163.56230.496.08
Total Operating Expense1,002.751,136.431,266.251,240.35913.84
Operating Income117.8835.31-41.21-82.56157.66
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-7.82-11.16-14.30-16.64-19.09
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-7.82-11.16-14.30-16.64-19.09
Interest Inc.(Exp.),Net-Non-Op., Total-7.82-11.16-14.30-16.64-19.09
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-.71.852.403.522.08
Other, Net-.71.852.403.522.08
Net Income Before Taxes109.3525.00-53.11-95.67140.66
Provision for Income Taxes29.2420.09-4.9642.5837.16
Net Income After Taxes80.114.90-48.15-138.26103.49
Net Income Before Extra. Items80.114.90-48.15-138.26103.49
Discontinued Operations.00-1.922.18-16.28-121.40
Total Extraordinary Items.00-1.922.18-16.28-121.40
Net Income80.112.99-45.97-154.54-17.91
Preferred Dividends-.78-.80-.82-.80-.82
Miscellaneous Earnings Adjustment.00.00-.09-.24-.23
Total Adjustments to Net Income-.78-.80-.91-1.04-1.05
Income Available to Com Excl ExtraOrd79.334.11-49.06-139.30102.44
Income Available to Com Incl ExtraOrd79.332.19-46.88-155.58-18.96
Basic Weighted Average Shares50.5451.2951.8751.3352.45
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items1.57.08-.95-2.711.95
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items1.57.04-.90-3.03-.36
Diluted Net Income79.332.19-46.88-155.58-18.96
Diluted Weighted Average Shares50.7751.3851.8751.3352.45
Diluted EPS Excluding ExtraOrd Items1.56.08-.95-2.711.95
Diluted EPS Including ExtraOrd Items1.56.04-.90-3.03-.36
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.81.80.78.76.74
Dividends per Share - Com Stock Issue 2.79.78.76.74.72
Gross Dividends - Common Stock40.8140.9840.4939.2438.90
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental8.154.475.211.749.74
Interest Expense, Supplemental7.8211.1614.3016.6419.09
Depreciation, Supplemental23.3827.3626.7331.5833.41
Total Special Items.0063.69163.56230.496.08
Normalized Income Before Taxes109.3588.68110.45134.82146.74
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes.0022.2957.2580.671.61
Inc Tax Ex Impact of Sp Items29.2442.3852.28123.2638.77
Normalized Income After Taxes80.1146.3058.1711.56107.97
Normalized Inc. Avail to Com.79.3345.5057.2610.52106.92
Basic Normalized EPS1.57.891.10.212.04
Diluted Normalized EPS1.56.891.10.212.04
Amort of Intangibles, Supplemental9.0612.1017.8717.1510.58
Rental Expense, Supplemental17.2519.0317.3418.1115.20
Advertising Expense, Supplemental74.2086.0982.5677.9174.83
Research & Development Exp, Supplemental35.8036.7335.0533.5534.53
Audit-Related Fees1.972.43------
Tax Fees.51.00------
All Other Fees.25.36------
Gross Margin49.8647.6649.7652.6355.15
Operating Margin10.523.01-3.36-7.1314.71
Pretax Margin9.762.13-4.34-8.2613.13
Effective Tax Rate26.7480.39----26.42
Net Profit Margin7.08.35-4.00-12.039.56
Normalized EBIT117.8898.99122.35147.94163.75
Normalized EBITDA150.31138.45166.95196.66207.73
Current Tax - Domestic5.059.08-1.14.069.61
Current Tax - Foreign19.9318.8119.5119.8034.95
Current Tax - Local1.35-.351.091.092.29
Current Tax - Total26.3327.5319.4720.9546.84
Deferred Tax - Domestic3.95-5.91-22.7522.88-1.48
Deferred Tax - Foreign-1.39-1.87-1.80-.81-7.33
Deferred Tax - Local.35.34.13-.45-.87
Deferred Tax - Total2.91-7.44-24.4321.63-9.68
Income Tax - Total29.2420.09-4.9642.5837.16
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement.11.22.53----
Service Cost - Post-Retirement.01.21.67----
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement-1.04-1.17-.20----
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retir.-.65-.80-.27----
Curtailments & Settlements - Post-Retir..00-4.30------
Post-Retirement Plan Expense-1.56-5.84.74----
Total Pension Expense-1.56-5.84.74----
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.003.413.50----
Total Plan Interest Cost.11.22.53----
Total Plan Service Cost.01.21.67----


Powered by Thomson Reuters